2022 Gaelic Football Fixtures & Results

Under -15 Football Championship A Competition Knockout - Extra Time Playable

Saturday 8th October 2022 -  3 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
1834O'Dempseys
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: cupRound: Semi Final Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Junior Football Championship Knockout - Extra Time Playable

Sunday 9th October 2022 -  2 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2476Barrowhouse GAA
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: cupRound: Final Venue: MW Hire O'Moore Park, Portlaoise Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U20 Football Championship Group A

Friday 14th October 2022 -  7 00 PM
2467St Joseph's
2472Portlaoise GAA
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Tony Byrne Park Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U20 Football Championship Group A

Thursday 1st January 1970 -  12 00 AM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2452Graiguecullen GAA
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U20 Football Championship Group A

Thursday 1st January 1970 -  12 00 AM
2493Stradbally Parish Gaels
2472Portlaoise GAA
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Stradbally GAA Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Senior Football Championship - Extra Time Playable

Sunday 25th September 2022 -  3 45 PM
2450Portarlington 0-9
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-8
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: cupRound: Semi Final Venue: MW Hire O'Moore Park, Portlaoise Referee: Des CooneySponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Junior Football Championship Knockout - Extra Time Playable

Friday 23rd September 2022 -  7 30 PM
2467St Joseph's 0-6
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-7
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: cupRound: Semi Final Venue: Annanough GAA Referee: Padraig DunneSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under -17 'A' Football Championship Knockout

Friday 16th September 2022 -  7 00 PM
2467St Joseph's 5-17
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-4
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: cupRound: Semi FinalsVenue: Tony Byrne Park Referee: Clifford WardSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Junior Football Championship Knockout - Extra Time Playable

Monday 12th September 2022 -  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-7
2482The Harps 2-6
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: cupRound: Quarter FinalVenue: LOETB Centre of Excellence Referee: Brendan HickeySponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Senior Football Championship - Extra Time Playable

Saturday 10th September 2022 -  5 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-15
2445Clonaslee St Manmans/Cluain na Slí Naomh Meanmain 0-6
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: cupRound: Quarter FinalVenue: MW Hire O'Moore Park, Portlaoise Referee: Des CooneySponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under - 15 Football Championship Phase 2 Group 2A

Tuesday 6th September 2022 -  6 30 PM
19961Ballyfin Gaels 2-5
2472Portlaoise GAA 10-10
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Ballyfin GAA Referee: Jamie Mc DonaldSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Junior B Football Championship Knockout - Extra Time Playable

Thursday 18th August 2022 -  7 00 PM
2449Rosenallis 1-11
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-5
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: cupRound: Quarter FinalsVenue: Rosenallis GAA Referee: Des CooneySponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under - 15 Football Championship Phase 2 Group 2A

Wednesday 17th August 2022 -  6 30 PM
2467St Joseph's 0-7
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-8
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 4Venue: Tony Byrne Park Referee: Eugene DowdallSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Junior Football Championship Group C

Tuesday 16th August 2022 -  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-14
2476Barrowhouse GAA 1-6
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: Eric WardSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U-13 'C' Football Development - Extra Time Playable

Sunday 14th August 2022 -  11 30 AM
2450Portarlington 1-5
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-6
Grade: underageCompetition Type: cupRound: Final Venue: LOETB Centre of Excellence Referee: J.J. KirbySponsor: Midlands Park

Under -13 Football Championship Phase 2 Knockout A Competition - Extra Time Playable

Friday 12th August 2022 -  6 30 PM
1170Ballyfin CLG 2-15
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-12
Grade: underageCompetition Type: cupRound: Quarter FinalsVenue: Ballyfin GAA Referee: Sean HigginsSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under -17 'A' Football Championship Knockout - Extra Time Playable

Monday 8th August 2022 -  7 00 PM
2450Portarlington 2-10
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-13
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: cupRound: Quarter FinalsVenue: Rathleague Referee: J.J. KirbySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Junior Football Championship Group C

Friday 5th August 2022 -  7 45 PM
2484Castletown 0-5
2472Portlaoise GAA 6-11
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Castletown GAA Grounds Referee: Ronan DevaneySponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U15 Football Development League - Extra Time Playable

Friday 5th August 2022 -  6 15 PM
23481Mountmellick Parish Gaels 8-6
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-5
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: cupRound: FinalVenue: LOETB Centre of Excellence Referee: Pat MoranSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Senior Football Championship - Extra Time Playable

Thursday 4th August 2022 -  7 45 PM
2439Courtwood 1-5
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-9
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: cupRound: Round 2 WinnersVenue: MW Hire O'Moore Park, Portlaoise Referee: Maurice DeeganSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Junior C Football Championship Group G

Wednesday 3rd August 2022 -  7 30 PM
2471An Fraoch 0-7
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-15
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: The Heath GAA Club Referee: Clifford WardSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under - 15 Football Championship Phase 2 Group 2A

Wednesday 3rd August 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-17
2437Gleann Uiseann 1-5
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: J.J. KirbySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Junior B Football Championship Group A

Tuesday 2nd August 2022 -  7 30 PM
2457Stradbally 1-15
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-9
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Stradbally GAA Referee: Brendan HickeySponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under- 17 'A' Football Championship Group 1A

Monday 25th July 2022 -  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-6
23481Mountmellick Parish Gaels 4-10
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: Pat MoranSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under -13 Football Championship Phase 2 Group 2A

Friday 22nd July 2022 -  7 45 PM
23521Crettyard/Spink 2-10
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-7
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Crettyard GAA Club Referee: Frank ShanahanSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Senior Football Championship - Extra Time Playable

Friday 22nd July 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-11
2480Emo 1-6
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: cupRound: Round 1Venue: MW Hire O'Moore Park, Portlaoise Referee: Brendan McCannSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under -13 Football Championship Phase 2 Group 2A

Friday 15th July 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 6-19
2467St Joseph's 1-6
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 4Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under -13 Football Championship Phase 2 Group 2A

Friday 8th July 2022 -  6 30 PM
2434Park Ratheniska 5-7
2472Portlaoise GAA 5-15
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Park Ratheniska Referee: John Joe TynanSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under - 15 Football Development

Thursday 7th July 2022 -  6 30 PM
2493Stradbally Parish Gaels 7-5
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-4
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Stradbally GAA Referee: Des CooneySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Junior C Football Championship Group G

Wednesday 6th July 2022 -  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-10
2467St Joseph's 5-8
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: Brendan McCannSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under - 15 Football Championship Phase 2 Group 2A

Wednesday 6th July 2022 -  6 30 PM
20940Na Fianna Og 5-6
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-15
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Arles-Killeen Referee: Des CooneySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Junior B Football Championship Group A

Tuesday 5th July 2022 -  7 30 PM
2452Graiguecullen GAA 1-7
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-7
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Graiguecullen GAA Referee: Johnnie BrennanSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

John West Feile Peil na nOg Division 2

Saturday 2nd July 2022 -  3 20 PM
1503Errigal Ciaran 3-5
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-4
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: cupRound: Shield Semi-Final 1Venue: Clane Sponsor: John West

John West Feile Peil na nOg Division 2 Group 2

Saturday 2nd July 2022 -  2 20 PM
2008Naomh Bríd 1-6
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-1
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Clane Sponsor: John West

John West Feile Peil na nOg Division 2 Group 2

Saturday 2nd July 2022 -  1 00 PM
3763London 1-8
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-3
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Clane Sponsor: John West

John West Feile Peil na nOg Division 2 Group 2

Saturday 2nd July 2022 -  11 40 AM
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-1
1527Four Masters 2-4
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Clane Sponsor: John West

Under- 17 'A' Football Championship Group 1A

Monday 27th June 2022 -  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-18
2437Gleann Uiseann 1-10
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: Brendan McCannSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under - 15 Football Development

Thursday 23rd June 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-5
2450Portarlington 6-9
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 4Venue: Rathleague Referee: Brian MossSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U-15 Football Championship Phase 1 Group A

Wednesday 22nd June 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 9-11
2467St Joseph's 2-8
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Rathleague Referee: Robert PhelanSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 2 Phase 2 Relegation Section

Friday 17th June 2022 -  7 45 PM
2458Mountmellick 2-13
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-8
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 9Venue: Pairc Acragar Referee: Clifford WardSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under -13 Football Championship Phase 2 Group 2A

Friday 17th June 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-13
2437Gleann Uiseann 1-2
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Rathleague Referee: Sean HigginsSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Relegation Section

Wednesday 15th June 2022 -  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-12
2464Mainistir Béal Atha an Róine/Ballyroan Abbey 0-7
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 9 Venue: Rathleague Referee: Maurice DeeganSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 2 Phase 2 Relegation Section

Friday 10th June 2022 -  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-11
2450Portarlington 1-11
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 8 Venue: Rathleague Referee: Maurice DeeganSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under -13 Football Championship Phase 2 Group 2A

Friday 10th June 2022 -  6 30 PM
22109Kilcavan The Rock 6-9
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-8
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: To be confirmed Referee: J.J. KirbySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under - 15 Football Development

Thursday 9th June 2022 -  6 30 PM
23481Mountmellick Parish Gaels 2-9
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-9
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Kilcavan GAA Referee: Eric WardSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Relegation Section

Friday 3rd June 2022 -  7 30 PM
2439Courtwood 0-13
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-15
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 8Venue: Courtwood GAA Grounds Referee: Maurice DeeganSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U-13 Football Championship Phase 1 Group A

Wednesday 1st June 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 9-21
2493Stradbally Parish Gaels 1-4
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Rathleague Referee: Claire HigginsSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 2

Friday 27th May 2022 -  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-0
2434Park Ratheniska 0-0
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 7Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U-13 Football Championship Phase 1 Group A

Wednesday 25th May 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-4
23521Crettyard/Spink 5-10
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: Claire HigginsSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U-13 Football Championship Phase 1 Group A

Friday 20th May 2022 -  6 30 PM
14101St Pauls 1-4
2472Portlaoise GAA 7-14
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 4Venue: Emo GAA Grounds Referee: J.J. KirbySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 1A

Saturday 14th May 2022 -  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 5-11
2480Emo 1-7
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 7Venue: Rathleague Referee: Joe BrennanSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U17 Hurling Development League Group 2

Friday 13th May 2022 -  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-10
3311Park Ratheniska-Timahoe 9-14
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Rathleague Referee: Gerry WilliamsSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under - 15 Football Development

Thursday 12th May 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-7
2493Stradbally Parish Gaels 1-5
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Rathleague Referee: Eric WardSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 2

Tuesday 10th May 2022 -  7 30 PM
2450Portarlington 0-6
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-9
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 6Venue: McCann Park Referee: Eugene DowdallSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 1A

Friday 6th May 2022 -  7 30 PM
1834O'Dempseys 3-6
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-7
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 6Venue: O'Dempsey's GAA Referee: Eugene DowdallSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 2

Wednesday 4th May 2022 -  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-11
2459Crettyard 4-8
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Rathleague Referee: Brendan McCannSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 3B

Tuesday 3rd May 2022 -  7 30 PM
2482The Harps 2-16
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-5
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 4Venue: The Harps GAA Referee: Maurice DeeganSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 1A

Friday 29th April 2022 -  7 15 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-11
2467St Joseph's 1-18
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Rathleague Referee: Padraig DunneSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under - 15 Football Development

Thursday 28th April 2022 -  6 30 PM
2450Portarlington 1-3
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-8
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: McCann Park Referee: Michael TarpeySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U-15 Football Championship Phase 1 Group A

Wednesday 27th April 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 12-18
2482The Harps 2-7
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Rathleague Referee: Conor O ReillySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U17 Hurling Development League Group 2

Monday 25th April 2022 -  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-10
2436Abbeyleix St Lazarians 2-25
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: Patrick PhelanSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U-13 Football Championship Phase 1 Group A

Friday 22nd April 2022 -  6 00 PM
2467St Joseph's 3-5
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-8
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Tony Byrne Park Referee: Pat MoranSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 1A

Thursday 21st April 2022 -  7 00 PM
2452Graiguecullen GAA 0-14
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-10
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 4Venue: Graiguecullen GAA Referee: Maurice DeeganSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 3B

Tuesday 19th April 2022 -  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-3
2457Stradbally 3-16
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: Brendan HickeySponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 2

Sunday 17th April 2022 -  2 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-8
2461Timahoe 0-13
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: Eric WardSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 3B

Wednesday 13th April 2022 -  7 00 PM
2452Graiguecullen GAA 9-18
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-5
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Graiguecullen GAA Referee: Eugene DowdallSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 1A

Friday 8th April 2022 -  6 45 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-8
2450Portarlington 0-8
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: John FlynnSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 2

Sunday 3rd April 2022 -  12 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-10
2458Mountmellick 3-9
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Rathleague Referee: John FlynnSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 1A

Friday 1st April 2022 -  7 00 PM
2464Mainistir Béal Atha an Róine/Ballyroan Abbey 0-9
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-11
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Ballyroan Abbey GAA Referee: Clifford WardSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 3B

Sunday 27th March 2022 -  12 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 5-9
1834O'Dempseys 1-9
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: Eugene DowdallSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U17 Hurling Development League Group 2

Sunday 27th March 2022 -  12 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-6
20673Raheen Parish Gaels 5-12
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: Eoin ScullySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 1A

Saturday 26th March 2022 -  5 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-17
2439Courtwood 2-10
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: Joe BrennanSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 2

Sunday 20th March 2022 -  12 00 PM
1170Ballyfin CLG 1-11
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-8
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Ballyfin GAA Referee: Brendan McCannSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre
 

ACFL Division 1A

ClubPWDLFAPts
1Graiguecullen GAA76011199212
2Portarlington7412117889
3O'Dempseys74121251159
4St Joseph's7403112968
5Portlaoise GAA731399937
6Emo7205991524
7Mainistir Béal Atha an Róine/Ballyroan Abbey712476914
8Courtwood71151001203

ACFL Division 2

ClubPWDLFAPts
1St Joseph's76011239412
2Park Ratheniska7421978010
3Ballyfin CLG7412105839
4Timahoe741291829
5Mountmellick7304941076
6Crettyard7223891026
7Portlaoise GAA712464714
8Portarlington7007571010

ACFL Division 3B

ClubPWDLFAPts
1The Harps76011005812
2Graiguecullen GAA76011684412
3Stradbally7502836810
4Rosenallis740387788
5Ballylinan730429656
6Portlaoise GAA7304371046
7Mountmellick710626322
8O'Dempseys7007361170

Results by Sport