2022 Gaelic Football Fixtures & Results

U-13 'C' Football Development

Saturday 23rd April 2022 -  2 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2493Stradbally Parish Gaels
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: Arthur O ConnorSponsor: Midlands Park

Under 15 Football Feile Division 1 Group B

Sunday 1st May 2022 -  10 00 AM
2472Portlaoise GAA
1834O'Dempseys
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: O'Dempsey's GAA Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under 15 Football Feile Division 1 Group B

Sunday 1st May 2022 -  10 30 AM
2482The Harps
2472Portlaoise GAA
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: O'Dempsey's GAA Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under 15 Football Feile Division 2 Group B

Sunday 1st May 2022 -  10 30 AM
2452Graiguecullen GAA
2472Portlaoise GAA
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: The Heath GAA Club Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under 15 Football Feile Division 2 Group B

Sunday 1st May 2022 -  11 00 AM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2449Rosenallis
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: The Heath GAA Club Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U-13 Football Championship Phase 1 Group A

Wednesday 25th May 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
23521Crettyard/Spink
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: Claire HigginsSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under - 15 Football Development

Thursday 26th May 2022 -  6 30 PM
23481Mountmellick Parish Gaels
2472Portlaoise GAA
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Kilcavan GAA Referee: Eric WardSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U-13 Football Championship Phase 1 Group A

Friday 27th May 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2493Stradbally Parish Gaels
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Rathleague Referee: Arthur O ConnorSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 2

Friday 27th May 2022 -  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2434Park Ratheniska
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 7Venue: Rathleague Referee: Joe BrennanSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U-13 'C' Football Development

Saturday 28th May 2022 -  4 30 PM
20940Na Fianna Og
2472Portlaoise GAA
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Arles Kilcruise Sponsor: Midlands Park

Relegation Section

Friday 3rd June 2022 -  7 30 PM
2439Courtwood
2472Portlaoise GAA
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 8Venue: Courtwood GAA Grounds Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 3B

Tuesday 7th June 2022 -  7 30 PM
2470Ballylinan
2472Portlaoise GAA
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 6Venue: Ballylinan GAA Grounds Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U-13 'C' Football Development

Friday 10th June 2022 -  6 30 PM
2493Stradbally Parish Gaels
2472Portlaoise GAA
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 6Venue: Stradbally GAA Sponsor: Midlands Park

Relegation Section

Wednesday 15th June 2022 -  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2464Mainistir Béal Atha an Róine/Ballyroan Abbey
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 9 Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U-13 'C' Football Development

Friday 17th June 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2450Portarlington
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 7Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Midlands Park

ACFL Division 3B

Tuesday 21st June 2022 -  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2449Rosenallis
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 7Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U-15 Football Championship Phase 1 Group A

Wednesday 22nd June 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2467St Joseph's
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under - 15 Football Development

Thursday 23rd June 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2450Portarlington
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 4Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Relegation Section

Thursday 23rd June 2022 -  7 30 PM
2480Emo
2472Portlaoise GAA
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 10Venue: Emo Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Junior B Football Championship Group A

Tuesday 5th July 2022 -  7 30 PM
2452Graiguecullen GAA
2472Portlaoise GAA
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Graiguecullen GAA Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Junior C Football Championship Group G

Wednesday 6th July 2022 -  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2467St Joseph's
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under - 15 Football Development

Thursday 7th July 2022 -  6 30 PM
2493Stradbally Parish Gaels
2472Portlaoise GAA
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Stradbally GAA Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U-13 'C' Football Development

Friday 8th July 2022 -  6 30 PM
14101St Pauls
2472Portlaoise GAA
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 8Venue: Emo GAA Grounds Sponsor: Midlands Park

U-13 'C' Football Development

Friday 15th July 2022 -  6 30 PM
2482The Harps
2472Portlaoise GAA
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 9Venue: The Harps GAA Sponsor: Midlands Park

Junior B Football Championship Group A

Tuesday 19th July 2022 -  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2453The Rock GAA Club
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under - 15 Football Development

Thursday 21st July 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
23481Mountmellick Parish Gaels
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 6Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U-13 'C' Football Development

Friday 22nd July 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
20940Na Fianna Og
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 10Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Midlands Park

Senior Football Championship

Saturday 23rd July 2022 -  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2480Emo
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: cupRound: Round 1Venue: MW Hire O'Moore Park, Portlaoise Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Junior B Football Championship Group A

Tuesday 2nd August 2022 -  7 30 PM
2457Stradbally
2472Portlaoise GAA
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Stradbally GAA Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Junior C Football Championship Group G

Wednesday 3rd August 2022 -  7 30 PM
2471An Fraoch
2472Portlaoise GAA
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: The Heath GAA Club Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Junior Football Championship Group C

Thursday 4th August 2022 -  7 30 PM
2484Castletown
2472Portlaoise GAA
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Castletown GAA Grounds Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Junior Football Championship Group C

Thursday 18th August 2022 -  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2476Barrowhouse GAA
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U-13 Football Championship Phase 1 Group A

Friday 20th May 2022 -  6 30 PM
14101St Pauls 1-4
2472Portlaoise GAA 7-14
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 4Venue: Emo GAA Grounds Referee: J.J. KirbySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 1A

Saturday 14th May 2022 -  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 5-11
2480Emo 1-7
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 7Venue: Rathleague Referee: Joe BrennanSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U-13 'C' Football Development

Saturday 14th May 2022 -  4 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-6
14101St Pauls 2-1
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: Conor O ReillySponsor: Midlands Park

U17 Hurling Development League Group 2

Friday 13th May 2022 -  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-10
3311Park Ratheniska-Timahoe 9-14
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Rathleague Referee: Gerry WilliamsSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under - 15 Football Development

Thursday 12th May 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-7
2493Stradbally Parish Gaels 1-5
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Rathleague Referee: Eric WardSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 2

Tuesday 10th May 2022 -  7 30 PM
2450Portarlington 0-6
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-9
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 6Venue: McCann Park Referee: Eugene DowdallSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U-13 'C' Football Development

Sunday 8th May 2022 -  11 00 AM
2450Portarlington 0-3
2472Portlaoise GAA 9-7
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: McCann Park Referee: Bryan BreenSponsor: Midlands Park

ACFL Division 1A

Friday 6th May 2022 -  7 30 PM
1834O'Dempseys 3-6
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-7
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 6Venue: O'Dempsey's GAA Referee: Eugene DowdallSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 2

Wednesday 4th May 2022 -  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-11
2459Crettyard 4-8
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Rathleague Referee: Brendan McCannSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 3B

Tuesday 3rd May 2022 -  7 30 PM
2482The Harps 2-16
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-5
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 4Venue: The Harps GAA Referee: Maurice DeeganSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 1A

Friday 29th April 2022 -  7 15 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-11
2467St Joseph's 1-18
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Rathleague Referee: Padraig DunneSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under - 15 Football Development

Thursday 28th April 2022 -  6 30 PM
2450Portarlington 1-3
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-8
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: McCann Park Referee: Michael TarpeySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U-15 Football Championship Phase 1 Group A

Wednesday 27th April 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 12-18
2482The Harps 2-7
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Rathleague Referee: Conor O ReillySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U17 Hurling Development League Group 2

Monday 25th April 2022 -  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-10
2436Abbeyleix St Lazarians 2-25
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: Patrick PhelanSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U-13 Football Championship Phase 1 Group A

Friday 22nd April 2022 -  6 00 PM
2467St Joseph's 3-5
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-8
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Tony Byrne Park Referee: Pat MoranSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 1A

Thursday 21st April 2022 -  7 00 PM
2452Graiguecullen GAA 0-14
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-10
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 4Venue: Graiguecullen GAA Referee: Maurice DeeganSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 3B

Tuesday 19th April 2022 -  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-3
2457Stradbally 3-16
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: Brendan HickeySponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 2

Sunday 17th April 2022 -  2 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-8
2461Timahoe 0-13
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: Eric WardSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 3B

Wednesday 13th April 2022 -  7 00 PM
2452Graiguecullen GAA 9-18
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-5
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Graiguecullen GAA Referee: Eugene DowdallSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 1A

Friday 8th April 2022 -  6 45 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-8
2450Portarlington 0-8
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: John FlynnSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 2

Sunday 3rd April 2022 -  12 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-10
2458Mountmellick 3-9
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Rathleague Referee: John FlynnSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 1A

Friday 1st April 2022 -  7 00 PM
2464Mainistir Béal Atha an Róine/Ballyroan Abbey 0-9
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-11
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Ballyroan Abbey GAA Referee: Clifford WardSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 3B

Sunday 27th March 2022 -  12 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 5-9
1834O'Dempseys 1-9
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: Eugene DowdallSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U17 Hurling Development League Group 2

Sunday 27th March 2022 -  12 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-6
20673Raheen Parish Gaels 5-12
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: Eoin ScullySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 1A

Saturday 26th March 2022 -  5 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-17
2439Courtwood 2-10
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: Joe BrennanSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 2

Sunday 20th March 2022 -  12 00 PM
1170Ballyfin CLG 1-11
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-8
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Ballyfin GAA Referee: Brendan McCannSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre
 

ACFL Division 1A

ClubPWDLFAPts
1Graiguecullen GAA76011199212
2Portarlington7412117889
3O'Dempseys74121251159
4St Joseph's7403112968
5Portlaoise GAA731399937
6Emo7205991524
7Mainistir Béal Atha an Róine/Ballyroan Abbey611476913
8Courtwood61051001202

ACFL Division 2

ClubPWDLFAPts
1St Joseph's65011017710
2Park Ratheniska641197809
3Ballyfin CLG631290737
4Timahoe631291827
5Mountmellick630384926
6Crettyard622272806
7Portlaoise GAA611464713
8Portarlington6006571010

ACFL Division 3B

ClubPWDLFAPts
1Graiguecullen GAA65011474110
2Stradbally5500693010
3Rosenallis530256676
4The Harps430174436
5Portlaoise GAA5203371044
6Ballylinan410325562
7Mountmellick710626322
8O'Dempseys400425860

Results by Sport