2022 Gaelic Football Fixtures & Results

U15 Football Development League

Thursday 25th April 2024 –  6 30 PM
14101St Pauls
2472Portlaoise GAA
Round: Round 2Venue: Emo GAA Grounds Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U13 Football Development League

Saturday 27th April 2024 –  5 00 PM
0BYE
2472Portlaoise GAA
Round: Round 2Venue: Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U15 Feile Peil na nOg Group A

Saturday 11th May 2024 –  4 30 PM
1170Ballyfin CLG
2472Portlaoise GAA
Round: Round 2Venue: Rathleague Referee: J.J. KirbySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U15 Feile Peil na nOg Group A

Saturday 11th May 2024 –  5 30 PM
20940Na Fianna Og
2472Portlaoise GAA
Round: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: J.J. KirbySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U13 Football Development League

Saturday 18th May 2024 –  5 00 PM
14101St Pauls
2472Portlaoise GAA
Round: Round 4Venue: Courtwood GAA Grounds Referee: Vincent DowlingSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 1

Saturday 18th May 2024 –  7 00 PM
2457Stradbally
2472Portlaoise GAA
Round: Round 5Venue: Stradbally GAA Referee: Des CooneySponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U17 Football League Division 1B

Sunday 19th May 2024 –  10 30 AM
2472Portlaoise GAA
20940Na Fianna Og
Round: Round 4Venue: Rathleague Referee: Robbie MoranSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U15 Football League Division 1B

Wednesday 22nd May 2024 –  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2493Stradbally Parish Gaels
Round: Round 5Venue: Rathleague Referee: Vincent DowlingSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U15 Football Development League

Thursday 23rd May 2024 –  7 00 PM
23481Mountmellick Parish Gaels
2472Portlaoise GAA
Round: Round 4Venue: Pairc Acragar Referee: Sean HigginsSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 4

Friday 24th May 2024 –  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2452Graiguecullen GAA
Round: Round 6Venue: Rathleague Referee: Seamus MulhareSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U13 Football Development League

Saturday 25th May 2024 –  5 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2482The Harps
Round: Round 5Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 1

Friday 31st May 2024 –  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2439Courtwood
Round: Round 6Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 6

Saturday 1st June 2024 –  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2445Clonaslee St Manmans/Cluain na Slí Naomh Meanmain
Round: Round 7Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 1

Friday 7th June 2024 –  7 30 PM
2452Graiguecullen GAA
2472Portlaoise GAA
Round: Round 7Venue: Graiguecullen GAA Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 4

Sunday 9th June 2024 –  12 30 PM
2437Gleann Uiseann
2472Portlaoise GAA
Round: Round 7Venue: Killeshin GAA Grounds Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U13 Football Development League

Monday 10th June 2024 –  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
1834O’Dempseys
Round: Round 6Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U13 Football Development League

Tuesday 18th June 2024 –  6 30 PM
22235Kilcavan The Rock
2472Portlaoise GAA
Round: Round 7Venue: To be confirmed Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U15 Football Development League

Thursday 27th June 2024 –  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
1170Ballyfin CLG
Round: Round 5Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U13 Football Development League

Saturday 6th July 2024 –  5 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2464Mainistir Béal Atha an Róine/Ballyroan Abbey
Round: Round 8Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Junior B Football Championship Group A

Tuesday 9th July 2024 –  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2454Slieve Bloom
Round: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Junior C Football Championship Group C

Wednesday 10th July 2024 –  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2439Courtwood
Round: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U15 Football Development League

Thursday 11th July 2024 –  7 00 PM
20940Na Fianna Og
2472Portlaoise GAA
Round: Round 6Venue: To be confirmed Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U13 Football Development League

Saturday 13th July 2024 –  5 00 PM
1170Ballyfin CLG
2472Portlaoise GAA
Round: Round 9Venue: Ballyfin GAA Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Junior B Football Championship Group A

Tuesday 23rd July 2024 –  7 30 PM
2463Errill
2472Portlaoise GAA
Round: Round 2Venue: Errill GAA Grounds Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Junior C Football Championship Group C

Wednesday 24th July 2024 –  7 30 PM
2455Kilcavan
2472Portlaoise GAA
Round: Round 2Venue: Kilcavan GAA Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U15 Football Development League

Thursday 25th July 2024 –  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2450Portarlington
Round: Round 7Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Senior Football Championship – Extra Time Playable

Friday 26th July 2024 –  7 30 PM
2470Ballylinan
2472Portlaoise GAA
Round: Round 1 Venue: To be confirmed Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Intermediate Football Championship – Extra Time Playable

Saturday 27th July 2024 –  12 00 AM
2459Crettyard
2472Portlaoise GAA
Round: Round 1 Venue: To be confirmed Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Junior B Football Championship Group A

Tuesday 6th August 2024 –  7 15 PM
2489Rathdowney
2472Portlaoise GAA
Round: Round 3Venue: Rathdowney Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Junior C Football Championship Group C

Wednesday 7th August 2024 –  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2442Ard Lios Cill Chruis
Round: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U13 Football Development League

Saturday 10th August 2024 –  5 00 PM
20940Na Fianna Og
2472Portlaoise GAA
Round: Round 11Venue: To be confirmed Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U15 Football Development League

Thursday 15th August 2024 –  7 00 PM
2464Mainistir Béal Atha an Róine/Ballyroan Abbey
2472Portlaoise GAA
Round: Round 9Venue: Ballyroan Abbey GAA Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U13 Football League Division 1 Group B

Friday 17th May 2024 –  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 6-14
22235Kilcavan The Rock 2-2
Round: Round 5Venue: Rathleague Referee: Conleth DunneSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U13 Football League Division 3

Friday 17th May 2024 –  6 30 PM
2449Rosenallis 0-11
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-3
Round: Round 5Venue: Rosenallis GAA Referee: Sean HigginsSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U15 Football Development League

Thursday 16th May 2024 –  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-9
2493Stradbally Parish Gaels 1-6
Round: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: Sean HigginsSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U15 Feile Peil na nOg Group A

Saturday 11th May 2024 –  3 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-6
2450Portarlington 3-4
Round: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: Frank ShanahanSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 4

Friday 10th May 2024 –  7 30 PM
2453The Rock GAA Club 1-11
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-21
Round: Round 5Venue: The Rock G.A.A. Club Referee: Eugene DowdallSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 6

Thursday 9th May 2024 –  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 5-7
1834O’Dempseys 5-18
Round: Round 4Venue: Rathleague Referee: Des CooneySponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U15 Football League Division 1B

Wednesday 8th May 2024 –  7 00 PM
2434Park Ratheniska 2-8
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-13
Round: Round 4Venue: Park Ratheniska Referee: Robbie MoranSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 1

Monday 6th May 2024 –  5 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-7
2464Mainistir Béal Atha an Róine/Ballyroan Abbey 1-14
Round: Round 4Venue: Rathleague Referee: Maurice DeeganSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U13 Football Development League

Saturday 4th May 2024 –  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-6
2493Stradbally Parish Gaels 1-6
Round: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: Padraig WhelanSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U13 Football League Division 1 Group B

Friday 3rd May 2024 –  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-6
1170Ballyfin CLG 1-6
Round: Round 4Venue: Rathleague Referee: Robbie MoranSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U13 Football League Division 3

Friday 3rd May 2024 –  6 30 PM
2487Camross GAA Club 3-9
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-7
Round: Round 4Venue: Camross GAA Grounds Referee: Conleth DunneSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U17 Football League Division 1B

Sunday 28th April 2024 –  11 30 AM
1834O’Dempseys 0-9
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-8
Round: Round 3Venue: O’Dempsey’s GAA Referee: Eamonn O ConnellSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 4

Friday 26th April 2024 –  7 15 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-12
2476Barrowhouse GAA 1-13
Round: Round 4Venue: Rathleague Referee: Johnnie BrennanSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U13 Football League Division 1 Group B

Friday 26th April 2024 –  6 30 PM
2482The Harps 0-1
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-11
Round: Round 3Venue: The Harps GAA Referee: Colin BaileySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U13 Football League Division 3

Friday 26th April 2024 –  6 30 PM
2445Clonaslee St Manmans/Cluain na Slí Naomh Meanmain 4-8
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-5
Round: Round 3Venue: Clonaslee St Manman’s GAA Referee: Paul DunneSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 6

Thursday 25th April 2024 –  7 15 PM
2434Park Ratheniska 5-7
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-9
Round: Round 3Venue: Park Ratheniska Referee: Des CooneySponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U15 Football League Division 1B

Wednesday 24th April 2024 –  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 6-13
2482The Harps 1-3
Round: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: J.J. KirbySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 1

Friday 19th April 2024 –  7 00 PM
1170Ballyfin CLG 1-10
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-17
Round: Round 3Venue: Ballyfin GAA Referee: Clifford WardSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U15 Football League Division 1B

Monday 15th April 2024 –  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 5-9
25383Heath-Colt-Shanahoe 1-5
Round: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: Brendan McCannSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U13 Football Development League

Sunday 14th April 2024 –  11 00 AM
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-6
2450Portarlington 4-8
Round: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: Vincent DowlingSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 4

Friday 12th April 2024 –  7 30 PM
2479Annanough 0-7
2472Portlaoise GAA 6-13
Round: Round 3Venue: Annanough GAA Referee: Clifford WardSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U13 Football League Division 1 Group B

Friday 12th April 2024 –  6 30 PM
2493Stradbally Parish Gaels 2-6
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-6
Round: Round 2Venue: Stradbally GAA Referee: Aaron TarpeySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U13 Football League Division 3

Friday 12th April 2024 –  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-10
2491Naomh Fiontáin Maighean Rátha 2-8
Round: Round 2Venue: Rathleague Referee: Paul DunneSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 6

Thursday 11th April 2024 –  6 45 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-6
2451Arles Killeen 1-8
Round: Round 2Venue: Rathleague Referee: Brendan McCannSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U15 Football Development League

Thursday 11th April 2024 –  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-11
1834O’Dempseys 0-4
Round: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: Arthur O ConnorSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U15 Football League Division 1B

Wednesday 10th April 2024 –  6 30 PM
2464Mainistir Béal Atha an Róine/Ballyroan Abbey 1-10
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-5
Round: Round 2Venue: Ballyroan Abbey GAA Referee: Seamus O SheaSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U17 Football League Division 1B

Sunday 7th April 2024 –  11 00 AM
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-5
25385Killeshin-Crettyard Spink 0-11
Round: Round 2Venue: Rathleague Referee: Eric WardSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U13 Football League Division 3

Saturday 6th April 2024 –  5 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-5
22645Colt Shanahoe 0-3
Round: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: Claire HigginsSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 1

Friday 5th April 2024 –  6 45 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-4
2467St Joseph’s 5-15
Round: Round 2Venue: Rathleague Referee: Jamie Mc DonaldSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACFL Division 4

Friday 29th March 2024 –  6 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-13
2449Rosenallis 0-1
Round: Round 2Venue: Rathleague Referee: Anthony StapletonSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U13 Football League Division 1 Group B

Friday 29th March 2024 –  3 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-3
2450Portarlington 1-6
Round: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U17 Football League Division 1B

Sunday 24th March 2024 –  11 00 AM
2467St Joseph’s 2-12
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-12
Round: Round 1Venue: Tony Byrne Park Referee: Arthur O ConnorSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACFL Division 1

Friday 22nd March 2024 –  7 30 PM
2450Portarlington 0-6
2472Portlaoise GAA 5-15
Round: Round 1Venue: McCann Park Referee: Maurice DeeganSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

John West Feile Peil LGFA National Division 2

Saturday 1st July 2023 –  4 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-3
22305Kilkenny City 2-3
Round: Cup SF 1Venue: Sponsor: John West

John West Feile Peil LGFA National Division 2 Group 1

Saturday 1st July 2023 –  2 10 PM
3219Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney/Na nGearaltaigh-Baile Mhuine 2-1
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-5
Round: Round 3Venue: Pearse Park Sponsor: John West

John West Feile Peil LGFA National Division 2 Group 1

Saturday 1st July 2023 –  12 50 PM
22955Templemore LGFA 2-1
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-4
Round: Round 2Venue: Sponsor: John West

John West Feile Peil LGFA National Division 2 Group 1

Saturday 1st July 2023 –  11 30 AM
1380Cornafean 1-2
2472Portlaoise GAA 7-8
Round: Round 1Venue: Sponsor: John West
 

ACFL Division 1A

Club P W D L F A Pts
1Graiguecullen GAA76011199212
2Portarlington7412117889
3O’Dempseys74121251159
4St Joseph’s7403112968
5Portlaoise GAA731399937
6Emo7205991524
7Mainistir Béal Atha an Róine/Ballyroan Abbey712476914
8Courtwood71151001203

ACFL Division 2

Club P W D L F A Pts
1St Joseph’s76011239412
2Park Ratheniska7421978010
3Ballyfin CLG7412105839
4Timahoe741291829
5Mountmellick7304941076
6Crettyard7223891026
7Portlaoise GAA712464714
8Portarlington7007571010

ACFL Division 3B

Club P W D L F A Pts
1The Harps76011005812
2Graiguecullen GAA76011684412
3Stradbally7502836810
4Rosenallis740387788
5Ballylinan730429656
6Portlaoise GAA7304371046
7Mountmellick710626322
8O’Dempseys7007361170

Results by Sport