2022 Hurling Fixtures & Results

Under-17 Hurling Championship 2B Knockout - Extra Time Playable

Thursday 6th October 2022 -  7 15 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
3311Park Ratheniska-Timahoe
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: cupRound: Final Venue: LOETB Centre of Excellence Referee: Anthony StapletonSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U20 B Hurling Championship Group A

Tuesday 11th October 2022 -  8 00 PM
3311Park Ratheniska-Timahoe
2472Portlaoise GAA
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: LOETB Centre of Excellence Referee: Eoin ScullySponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U20 B Hurling Championship Group A

Sunday 23rd October 2022 -  12 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2491Naomh Fiontáin Maighean Rátha
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U20 B Hurling Championship Group A

Monday 31st October 2022 -  12 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA
2445Clonaslee St Manmans/Cluain na Slí Naomh Meanmain
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Sponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under-15 Hurling Championship A Competition Knockout - Extra Time Playable

Saturday 1st October 2022 -  3 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-9
2482The Harps 4-13
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: cupRound: Semi Final Venue: Rathleague Referee: Alan DohenySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under-17 Hurling Championship 2B Knockout - Extra Time Playable

Saturday 24th September 2022 -  5 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-16
2491Naomh Fiontáin Maighean Rátha 0-11
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: cupRound: Semi Final Venue: Rathleague Referee: Eoin ScullySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship Knockout - Extra Time Playable

Saturday 17th September 2022 -  5 30 PM
2436Abbeyleix St Lazarians 3-11
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-11
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: cupRound: Semi Final Venue: MW Hire O'Moore Park, Portlaoise Referee: Michael CleereSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under - 13 'C' Hurling Development Final - Extra Time Playable

Monday 29th August 2022 -  6 30 PM
22745Ballinakill Ballypickas 1-4
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-3
Grade: underageCompetition Type: cupRound: Final Venue: LOETB Centre of Excellence Referee: Paul DunneSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under - 17 Hurling Championship Group 2B

Monday 29th August 2022 -  6 30 PM
3311Park Ratheniska-Timahoe 0-15
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-10
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 7Venue: Timahoe Referee: Jamie Mc DonaldSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship Knockout - Extra Time Playable

Saturday 27th August 2022 -  7 00 PM
1170Ballyfin CLG 1-14
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-12
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: cupRound: Quarter FinalVenue: MW Hire O'Moore Park, Portlaoise Referee: Patrick PhelanSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under-13 Hurling Championship Phase 2 A Competition Knockout - Extra Time Playable

Sunday 21st August 2022 -  11 30 AM
2487Camross GAA Club 5-17
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-5
Grade: underageCompetition Type: cupRound: Semi Final Venue: Camross GAA Grounds Referee: John LalorSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under - 17 Hurling Championship Group 2B

Saturday 20th August 2022 -  6 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-22
2450Portarlington 0-10
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 6Venue: Rathleague Referee: Jamie Mc DonaldSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship Group A

Sunday 14th August 2022 -  12 30 PM
2460Tromaire/Trumera 0-14
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-18
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: St Fintan's Mountrath Referee: JJ GormanSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Junior Hurling Championship Group A

Thursday 11th August 2022 -  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-13
2487Camross GAA Club 3-15
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: Michael CleereSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under-15 Hurling Championship Phase 2 Group A

Wednesday 10th August 2022 -  6 30 PM
3311Park Ratheniska-Timahoe 0-13
2472Portlaoise GAA 6-14
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 4Venue: Ratheniska Referee: Pat MoranSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under-13 Hurling Championship Phase 2 A Competition Knockout - Extra Time Playable

Monday 8th August 2022 -  6 30 PM
2482The Harps 2-9
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-8
Grade: underageCompetition Type: cupRound: Quarter FinalsVenue: The Harps GAA Referee: Kieran BoweSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship Group A

Saturday 30th July 2022 -  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-8
2436Abbeyleix St Lazarians 1-14
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Trumera GAA Grounds Referee: Kieran BoweSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under - 17 Hurling Championship Group 2B

Friday 29th July 2022 -  7 00 PM
22233Raheen Parish Gaels 3-7
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-11
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Clonad Referee: Gerry WilliamsSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Junior Hurling Championship Group A

Thursday 28th July 2022 -  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-20
8868Borris In Ossory/Kilcotton 3-10
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Rathleague Referee: Ronan DevaneySponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under-15 Hurling Championship Phase 2 Group A

Wednesday 27th July 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 5-12
2482The Harps 1-14
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: Conor O ReillySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under-13 Hurling Championship Phase 2 Group 2B

Monday 18th July 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-6
2473Clough/Ballacolla 1-4
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Rathleague Referee: Pat MoranSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Junior Hurling Championship Group A

Sunday 17th July 2022 -  11 00 AM
22645Colt Shanahoe 1-17
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-8
Grade: juniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Shanahoe GAA Grounds Referee: Noel ToomeySponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship Group A

Saturday 16th July 2022 -  7 00 PM
2465Rathdowney Errill 3-19
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-12
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Trumera GAA Grounds Referee: Eoin ScullySponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under - 17 Hurling Championship Group 2B

Friday 15th July 2022 -  7 45 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-13
9701Na Fianna 0-8
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 4Venue: Rathleague Referee: Pat MoranSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under-15 Hurling Championship Phase 2 Group A

Thursday 14th July 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 5-20
22111Mountmellick Clonaslee St Manman's 1-13
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Rathleague Referee: Ronan DevaneySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under-13 Hurling Championship Phase 2 Group 2B

Monday 11th July 2022 -  6 30 PM
2484Castletown 1-15
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-6
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 4Venue: Castletown GAA Grounds Referee: Gerry WilliamsSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under - 17 Hurling Championship Group 2B

Friday 8th July 2022 -  7 30 PM
2491Naomh Fiontáin Maighean Rátha 0-14
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-18
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: St Fintan's Mountrath Referee: Eoin ScullySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under - 17 Hurling Championship Group 2B

Friday 1st July 2022 -  7 30 PM
2449Rosenallis 0-7
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-16
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Rosenallis GAA Referee: John LalorSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under-15 Hurling Championship Phase 2 Group A

Wednesday 29th June 2022 -  6 30 PM
2465Rathdowney Errill 2-15
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-12
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Pairc Aireil Referee: Robert PhelanSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under - 17 Hurling Championship Group 2B

Friday 24th June 2022 -  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-15
22745Ballinakill Ballypickas 0-5
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: Ronan DevaneySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

U17 Football Development League Phase 2

Monday 20th June 2022 -  7 00 PM
2470Ballylinan 1-8
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-7
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Ballylinan GAA Grounds Referee: Maurice DeeganSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under-13 Hurling Championship Phase 2 Group 2B

Monday 20th June 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-8
2449Rosenallis 2-5
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: Eoin ScullySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACHL Division 3

Sunday 19th June 2022 -  6 00 PM
2484Castletown 4-22
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-15
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 7Venue: Castletown GAA Grounds Referee: Kieran BoweSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACHL Division 1B Knockout - Extra Time Playable

Saturday 18th June 2022 -  7 30 PM
2487Camross GAA Club 1-24
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-9
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: cupRound: Semi-FinalVenue: Camross GAA Grounds Referee: Jamie Mc DonaldSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under-13 Hurling Championship Phase 2 Group 2B

Monday 13th June 2022 -  6 30 PM
2491Naomh Fiontáin Maighean Rátha 0-4
2472Portlaoise GAA 5-6
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: St Fintan's Mountrath Referee: Robert PhelanSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACHL Division 1B

Thursday 9th June 2022 -  7 30 PM
2487Camross GAA Club 1-21
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-16
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 7Venue: Camross GAA Grounds Referee: John LalorSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under-13 Hurling Championship Phase 2 Group 2B

Monday 6th June 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-6
8868Borris In Ossory/Kilcotton 5-7
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: Conor O ReillySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACHL Division 1B

Thursday 2nd June 2022 -  7 30 PM
2465Rathdowney Errill 0-18
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-12
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 6Venue: Rathdowney Referee: JJ GormanSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U17 Football Development League Phase 2

Monday 30th May 2022 -  7 00 PM
20940Na Fianna Og 1-11
2472Portlaoise GAA 5-3
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Arles-Killeen Referee: Johnnie BrennanSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACHL Division 1B

Thursday 26th May 2022 -  7 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 2-16
2482The Harps 1-11
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Rathleague Referee: Ronan DevaneySponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U-13 Hurling Championship Phase 1 Group C

Monday 23rd May 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 10-6
14101St Pauls 4-4
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Rathleague Referee: Sean HigginsSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

Under-15 Hurling Championship Phase 1 Group A

Friday 20th May 2022 -  6 30 PM
2465Rathdowney Errill 5-16
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-8
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Pairc Aireil Referee: George BoyhanSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACHL Division 3

Thursday 19th May 2022 -  7 30 PM
2475Clonad GAA Club 4-18
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-14
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 5Venue: Clonad GAA Referee: Eoin ScullySponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

ACHL Division 1B

Sunday 15th May 2022 -  12 00 PM
2485Baile na Coille CLG 0-22
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-19
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 4Venue: Ballinakill GAA Referee: John LalorSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U-13 Hurling Championship Phase 1 Group C

Monday 9th May 2022 -  6 30 PM
22645Colt Shanahoe 1-4
2472Portlaoise GAA 8-6
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: To be confirmed Referee: JJ GormanSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACHL Division 3

Thursday 5th May 2022 -  7 30 PM
2487Camross GAA Club 0-19
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-13
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 4Venue: Camross GAA Grounds Referee: Patrick PhelanSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under-15 Hurling Championship Phase 1 Group A

Wednesday 4th May 2022 -  6 30 PM
22111Mountmellick Clonaslee St Manman's 3-16
2472Portlaoise GAA 6-14
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Clonaslee St Manman's GAA Referee: Tadhg DoranSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACHL Division 1B

Saturday 30th April 2022 -  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-16
1170Ballyfin CLG 1-17
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: Patrick PhelanSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U17 Football Development League Group 2

Friday 29th April 2022 -  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-7
2467St Joseph's 3-15
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: Pat MoranSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACHL Division 3

Thursday 28th April 2022 -  7 15 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-12
2441Ballypickas/Baile Piocas 0-13
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 3Venue: Rathleague Referee: Anthony StapletonSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U-13 Hurling Championship Phase 1 Group C

Thursday 28th April 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-13
2473Clough/Ballacolla 1-6
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Rathleague Referee: Eoin ScullySponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACHL Division 1B

Sunday 24th April 2022 -  12 00 PM
2473Clough/Ballacolla 1-11
2472Portlaoise GAA 1-24
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Clough Ballacolla GAA Grounds Referee: John LalorSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

Under-15 Hurling Championship Phase 1 Group A

Wednesday 20th April 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 6-10
2449Rosenallis 2-4
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: Frank ShanahanSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACHL Division 3

Thursday 14th April 2022 -  7 00 PM
2465Rathdowney Errill 3-16
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-9
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 2Venue: Rathdowney Referee: JJ GormanSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U-13 Hurling Championship Phase 1 Group C

Tuesday 12th April 2022 -  6 30 PM
2484Castletown 1-5
2472Portlaoise GAA 3-8
Grade: underageCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Castletown GAA Grounds Referee: Gerry WilliamsSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACHL Division 1B

Thursday 7th April 2022 -  6 45 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 4-21
2491Naomh Fiontáin Maighean Rátha 2-10
Grade: seniorCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: John LalorSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre

U17 Football Development League Group 2

Monday 4th April 2022 -  7 00 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 0-7
2464Mainistir Béal Atha an Róine/Ballyroan Abbey 1-10
Grade: juvenileCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: Jamie Mc DonaldSponsor: Midlands Park Hotel

ACHL Division 3

Thursday 31st March 2022 -  6 30 PM
2472Portlaoise GAA 5-21
8868Borris In Ossory/Kilcotton 2-9
Grade: intermediateCompetition Type: leagueRound: Round 1Venue: Rathleague Referee: John LalorSponsor: Laois Shopping Centre
 

ACHL Division 1B

ClubPWDLFAPts
1Rathdowney Errill752017612512
2Camross GAA Club751115812111
3Portlaoise GAA742116612810
4Clough/Ballacolla74031281468
5Ballyfin CLG73041031386
6Baile na Coille CLG72141111235
7The Harps72051381404
8Naomh Fiontáin Maighean Rátha70071071660

ACHL Division 3

ClubPWDLFAPts
1Camross GAA Club752013310112
2Ballypickas/Baile Piocas75201208912
3Rathdowney Errill751118011811
4Castletown74121771269
5Clonad GAA Club73042021766
6Portlaoise GAA72051171364
7Colt Shanahoe7106841762
8Borris In Ossory/Kilcotton7007841750

Results by Sport